Summary of members for publication on school website – September 2017
Governor Name
Type of Governor
Chair (CH) or Vice Chair (VC)
Finance Committee Member
Connections to Staff (Yes or No) If Yes, who & how
Date of Appointment
Term of Office End Date
Karen Slater
Principal
Yes
None
21/05/2017
Ex Officio
Stan Tucker
info@theedgeacademy
.co.uk
Member
C
/
None
01/09/2015
31/08/2019
Simon Franks
Co-Opt
Yes
None
11/11/2016
10/11/2020
Rebecca Elcocks
Co-Opt
Yes
None
13/09/2016
12/09/2020
Lucy Monk
Co-Opt
Yes
None
15/09/2016
14/09/2020
Eileen Schofield
Co-Opt
/
01/09/2015
31/08/2019
Caroline Lane
Member
Yes
None
01/09/2015
31/08/2019
Ruth Harker
Member
VC
/
None
13/04/2015
12/04/2019
Gerard Dufficy
Co-Opt
Yes
None
12/01/2017
11/01/2021
LA – Local Authority appointed
PAR – Parent Govenor
STA – Staff Governor
FOU – Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese or Foundation Trust
COP – Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

 

Governor Name
Type of Governor
Other School Governor Posts held. Name of School & type of Governor
Business Interests declared. (Yes / No) If yes please state
Reason for Leaving
2016/2017 Attendance at Governor Meetings
Karen Slater
Principal
/
Principal, Edge Academy
100%
Stan Tucker
Member
Harper Bell Primary School, Chair of IEB
University Professor
100%
Simon Franks
Co-Opt
/
Turves Green Boys School
88%
Rebecca Elcocks
Co-Opt
/
Four Dwellings Academy
50%
Lucy Monk
Co-Opt
/
E-ACT Multi-Academy Trust: Shenley Academy
88%
Eileen Schofield
Co-Opt
/
.
100%
Caroline Lane
Member
/
Friends of Victoria Edge Academy
86%
Ruth Harker
Member
/
Non Executive Director, Bham Childrens Trust
86%
Gerard Dufficy
Co-Opt
/
100%

 

Governors who have served in the last 12 months

Served in last 12 months
Dawn Silverton
Principal
13/04/2015
20/05/2017
Resigned as Principal
Jane Gotschel
02/01/2014
31/06/2015
Resigned
Samantha Ryder
04/06/2015
23/03/2016
Resigned
Georgina Porter
04/06/2015
03/11/2016
Resigned
Richard Crookes
13/04/2015
31/07/2017
Resigned